About IOLAN» Privacy statement

Privacy statement

IOLAN values privacy and therefore it conforms to the GDPR legislation as it is in force on May 25, 2018. IOLAN makes every effort to ensure the privacy of our relations and our employees. The basic principle of this policy is that no unnecessary personal data is ever saved and processed. This data is never shared with other parties than those involved and therefore not provided to other companies, countries and organizations within or outside the European Union. When developing our products the privacy is priority by design and by default no personal data is infringed.

Therefore IOLAN does not perform: profiling, automatic decision making, systematic or large-scale monitoring, massive data processing, database linking and data collecting about vulnerable persons or processing data with the aim of denying a right, service or contract. IOLAN does not work with black lists. Furthermore, IOLAN does not collect special personal data such as: BSN, religion, ethnic background, political or philosophical views, health, sexual life, union membership and criminal record of any business relationship.

Because of this IOLAN only processes name and address details of relations for the purpose of executing an agreement and informing about IOLAN upon registration or upon request. The individual processed data can of course be requested at any time and can be adjusted by the person concerned on request. This is in accordance with articles 35 and 36 of the Personal Data Protection Act. You can also submit a request for removal of your data.

If documentation, quotation or feedback is requested, your personal data will be stored to send you the requested documents and to perform follow up calls. In case of an agreement such as a contract, delivery, purchase and production, your data must be stored for the execution of the agreement and the service. This in accordance with the statutory obligation of 7 years. Finally, you can also sign up for the general IOLAN newsletter via our website. Your data will then be stored in order to send you these mailings. Nonetheless, you can always withdraw your consent, at the bottom of the newsletter, via the IOLAN website or by e-mail.

Inactive personal data is archived manually after 7 years and are no longer processed for contact and / or analysis. If active data is incorrect or no longer relevant, it is deleted or made inactive. The personal data, as far as present within IOLAN, is carefully and extensively protected and backed up. This is realized through a wide range of physical, organizational and digital security measures.

If a complaint has arisen despite our due diligence, you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) via autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en. IOLAN would like to receive a copy so that improvements can be realized immediately. Questions and / or requests can be reported via: iolan@iolan.com. IOLAN strives for a response within two weeks and treats this data confidentially.

IOLAN B.V.

Personal data can be stored and processed in the systems supplied by IOLAN. IOLAN has no access to this information and it therefore falls outside of the responsibility of IOLAN in terms of legislation. This data is never processed by IOLAN.

Documentation request

Please complete the form below: